This Peregrine Falcon (Falco peregrinus) was found with serious injuries shot by a poacher. After several days at the Milvus rehabilitation center under veterinarian care the bird couldn’t be saved. I played the pathologist role finding the cause of death diagnosis. The Peregrine Falcon carcass diagnostic show details that indicate that the shot wounds the left wing and foot.
The bird lost the third digit injured by a bullet. The toe tissue slowly died because the local blood supply in the tissue was inadequate. The inflamed tissues around the bullets had weakened the bird and caused septicemia.
The most common bird species of Milvus Forest School.
Thrush Nightingale (Luscinia luscinia) Migratory species, breeds in dense bushy areas. In spring, its characteristic song can be regularly heard even in nighttime. It feeds mainly on worms and larvae but in autumn switches to the energy rich berries.
Chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs) Our most common finch species, feeding mainly on seeds with its characteristic cone shaped beak. Short-distance, partial migrant, in winter we can observe mainly males as the majority of females are migrating.
Jay(Garrulus glandarius) A spectacular species related to crows considered by some to be the guardian of the forests. Omnivore, feeding on arthropods, snails, small mammals, eggs as well as on berries or acorns.
Greater Spotted Woodpecker(Dendrocopos major) Our commonest woodpecker, typically colored in white, black and red. Non-migratory. Woodpeckers are the only species which are able to carve holes in trees; all the other hole nesting species are using these holes for breeding.
Green Woodpecker(Picus viridis) Contrary to the generally known woodpecker species it has greenish color, but just like the others is a hole-nesting non-migratory species. It feeds on larvae and arthropods gathered from tree trunks but it likes to feed on ants as well.
Hawfinch(Coccothraustes occothraustes) Our largest finch species, seedeater just like all the others. It has a characteristic large and powerful beak with which it is able to breakup event the sour sherry seeds.
Blackcap(Sylvia atricapilla) A migratory warbler, which breeds mainly in bushes. In breeding season it’s feeding mainly on small arthropods, but in the migratory season its consuming large quantities of berries, for example Elder.
Buzzard(Buteo buteo) The most common raptor species of Romania. Our population is mainly resident but in winter northern birds also arrive in the country. It’s consuming small mammals and specially Common Voles.
Robin(Erithacus rubecula) Small sized thrush with a characteristic reddish breast patch. Small distant migrant but on milder winters it may spend the cold season in Romania. Feeds on small arthropods, seeds and berries.
Starling(Sturnus vulgaris) Hole-nesting species. Its large, noisy flocks are regular visitors to orchards or vineyards during the autumn. It’s a great echoic, regularly mimicking the song of other species.
White Wagtail(Motacilla alba) Our commonest wagtail, breeding in a large variety of habitats. Small distant migrant, it can be regularly observed in villages or along roads as it searches the roadside for small insects.
Yellowhammer(Emberiza citrinella) One of the commonest buntings of Romania. Breeds on the ground, but it can be usually observed perched on the top of bushes or other prominent vegetation. It’s a resident species, in winter gathers in flocks and can be observed mainly in rural or agricultural areas.